Pulse Supply is a supplier of enabling technologies for next generation business and telecommunications service provider networks!

Products

Manufacturers

Solutions

Company

Services

Contact

Home

Contact us at 410-583-1701 for more information on our products and services!

Optimux XL

Live Search

Tel: 410-583-1701     Email: Sales & Technical

 

Features
  • Integrates multiple E1, Ethernet, Fast Ethernet and high-speed data links (T1 Model also available)
  • E3 transmission over coax, dual fiber or single fiber media
  • Range up to 110 km/69 miles
  • Conforms to ITU G.703, G.742, G.751, G.823, G.956
  • Optional redundant power supply and second E3 link providing automatic backup
  • Station clock module for external clock
  • Management using ASCII terminal, Telnet or SNMP management station
  • Compact 1U high enclosure

 

Description
  • Optimux-XLE1 provides a simple, flexible and cost-effective solution for transporting multiple E1, Ethernet, Fast Ethernet and high-speed data channels over a single/dual fiber E3 link at distances up to 110 km/69 miles.
  • The Optimux-XLE1 multiplexer is available in both non-modular and modular versions.
  • The non-modular version (Optimux-XLE1/16) supports 16 E1 channels, and is designed for applications requiring the full E3 bandwidth for multiple E1 connectivity.
  • The modular version supports a single fixed 10BaseT Ethernet port, in addition to three hot-swappable channel modules. This provides a scalable solution, flexible enough to meet the specific requirements of a broad range of applications.
  • Available hot-swappable channel modules:
    • Dual channel E1
    • Quad channel E1
    • 10BaseT Ethernet
    • 10/100BaseT Ethernet (with VLAN support)
    • Quad channel V.35/X.21/RS-530 (2 Mbps each)
    • Single channel V.35/RS-530 (8 Mbps)
    • Single channel HSSI (8 Mbps).
    • Single channel V.35/X.21/RS-530 (N x 64 kbps), with dual channel E1 ports (optional).
  • In the modular version, the possible module combinations depend on the power supply version:
    • With AC, any combination is possible
    • With DC, there are some limitations due to power consumption considerations (refer to the Optimux-XLE1 Installation and Operation Manual or to RAD Technical Support Dept.)
  • Various optical interfaces are available:
    • 850 nm for multimode fiber
    • 1310 nm for single or multimode fiber
    • 1310 nm and 1550 nm laser diode or long haul laser for extended range over single mode fiber
    • Single fiber (SF1, SF2) using WDM technology, in which the laser transmit signal is at a different wavelength than the receive signal (1310 nm and 1550 nm)
    • Single fiber (SF3) using SC/APC technology, with a 1310 nm laser diode for single wavelength operation.
  • All critical components can be automatically backed up. This ensures that there is no single point of failure. An optional second link provides backup, using automatic switchover upon link failure. An optional second power supply provides power redundancy for fail-safe operation.
  • Ethernet data is transmitted using a built-in bridging function. The bridge operates at "almost wire-speed" (8.4 Mbps) and supports up to 10,000 addresses.
  • A Fast Ethernet module provides a single LAN interface, either 10BaseT (UTP) or 100BaseT (UTP). This module can operate in half or full duplex mode, provides auto-negotiation and supports VLAN.
  • Optimux-XLE1 transmits each E1 channel independently, so that the clock of each E1 channel is independent. The E1 interface can be 75W unbalanced, or 120W balanced.
  • The high-speed data modules enable communication between DTE units using V.35, X.21 or RS-530 interfaces at data rates of 2.048 or 8.448 Mbps.
  • N x 64 kbps module enables communications at data rates of n x 56 or n x 64 kbps, up to 2.048 Mbps, using V.35, X.21 or RS-530 interfaces.
  • A station clock module can be ordered to facilitate connection to the master clock.
  • To ease system diagnostics, Optimux-XLE1 features LED status indicators, AIS alarm generation, recognition and dry contact closure upon link failure. In addition, the Optimux-XLE1 setup, control and diagnostics can be performed via:
    • A supervisory port using an ASCII terminal
    • A supervisory port using Telnet
    • An SNMP management station via the Ethernet ports
    • A dedicated separate Ethernet management port.
    • RADview-PC running in a Windows environment
    • RADview-HPOV for UNIX platforms.
  • Optimux-XLE1 is available as a compact 1U high standalone unit that can be mounted in a 19-inch rack